Fun Day Results on Tuesday 29th December 2015 at Bradford

Billiards (50 up) 5 entrants :

Winner : P. O’Connell

Runner Up : P. Wraithmell        

Finalists : I. Hussain & I. Ford

Snooker (3 reds and all colours) 8 entrants :

Winner : I. Hussain

Runner Up : P.O’Connell

Semi Finalists : I. Ford & M. Madden

Darts (Men 501 / Ladies 301 finish) 12 entrants :

Winner : I. Ford

Runner Up : C. Wright

Semi Finalists : J. Fretwell & S. Parker

Pairs Plain Dominoes (5 up) 8 entrants :

Winners : J. Beale & A. Hawkridge

Runners Up : J. Finney & K. Pell.

Semi Finalists : J. Fretwell & G.Gibson and

A. Pattison & S. Parker

Pairs 5’s.x3’s.Dominoes (61 up) 11 entrants :

Winners : I. Zotovns & J. Finney

Runners Up : J. Beale & A. Hawkridge

Semi Finalists : W. Finney & R. Gee and

K. Pell & S. Parker

Pairs Whist (5 up) 7 entrants :

Winners : C. Illingworth & A. Pattison

Runners Up : W. Finney & K. Lambert

Semi Finalists : M. Madden & M. Wraithmell and

N. Paul & E. Mulhern

Indoor Games 2014 – 2015 Results

Indoor Games  2014 – 2015 Results.

September 2014

6th  (Men)  Sheffield 17 Bradford A 3   Bradford B 13 Leeds 7
13th (Men) Wakefield 16 Bradford A 4  (Mixed) Leeds 12 Bradford 3
20th (Men)  Leeds 15 Sheffield 5  Bradford A 15 Bradford B 5
27th (Men) Bradford B 7 Wakefield 13  (Mixed) Bradford  7 Wakefield 8

October 2014

4th  (Men)  Sheffield 14 Bradford B 6  Bradford A 11  Leeds 9
18th (Men) Wakefield 13 Leeds 7   (Mixed)  Wakefield 6  Leeds 9
Highest Billiards Break : 30 by I. Hussain (Bradford A)
Highest Snooker Break : 33 by D. Ryan (Sheffield)
Best Darts Finish 62 by W. Finney (Leeds)
Men League Tables on Aggregate points :  1)  Wakefield P3  42 pts 
2)  Leeds P4  38 pts     3) Sheffield P3  36 pts     4)  Bradford A P4  33 pts
5)   Bradford B P4  31 pts   
Mixed League Tables on Aggregate points :  1)  Leeds P2  21 pts
2) Wakefield P2  14 pts   3)  Bradford P2  10 pts

November 2014

1st  YDSC Indoor Games Meeting at Harehills Labour Club , Leeds
Sheffield Men team withdrew the league , KO Cup  & Club 5×3 KO
8th  (Men)   Leeds 15 Bradford B 5
15th (Men) Leeds 8 Wakefield 12  (Mixed) Leeds 4 Wakefield 11
22nd (Men)  Bradford B 11  Bradford A 9
29th

December 2014

5th  (Men)  Leeds 12  Bradford A 8
13th
20th
27th Half way competitions at Leeds

January  2015

3rd  (Mixed)  Bradford 3  Leeds 12
10th Men Knock Out Cup First Round  Bradford B 10 Bradford A 10
Bradford B won 11 – 10   on Snooker play off
17th Mixed Knock Out Finals  at Bradford :   
Semi Final Bradford 1 Leeds 8  &    Final Leeds 9 Wakefield  3
24th (Men) Wakefield 11 Bradford B  9 (Mixed) Wakefield 2 Bradford 13
31st  5 x 3 Pairs Knock Out Competitions at Wakefield
Wnrs : M. Madden & I. Zotovus   R/Ups : D. Craven & J. Beale
3rd : J. Finney & G. Bailey 4th : J. Fretwell & A.Watt

February 2015

7th  YDSC  Indoor Games Meeting at Wakefield
14th Men Knock Out Cup Semi Finals   :    Leeds 7 Wakefield 13
Bradford B win by walked over  v  Sheffield
21st  (Mixed) Leeds 3 Bradford 12
28th Teams 5 x 3 Knock Out Competition at Wakefield starts 11 am
Group A : Bradford B , Wakefield Men . Leeds Men & Wakefield Mixed.
Group B : Bradford A , Leeds Mixed ,  Sheffield  & Bye

March 2015

7th   (Mixed) Bradford 3 Leeds 12
14th (Mixed League ) Leeds 12  Wakefield 3  and
Men KO Cup Final : Bradford B 10 Wakefield 10
Bradford B won 11 – 10   on  5 x 3 Dominoes  play off
21st  (Men) Bradford A 11 Wakefield 9  (Mixed) Bradford 6  Wakefield 9
28th (Mixed) Wakefield 3 Leeds 12

April 2015

4th  Whist Pairs Knock Out Competitions at Bradford CANCELLED
Teams 5 x 3 Knock Out Competition at Wakefield
Semi Finals (A) Wakefield Ladies 2 Leeds Ladies 5  and
(B) Bradford B 4 Leeds Men 5   then 
Final  Leeds Ladies 5  Leeds Men 2
11th  Annual Battle of the Roses match v NWDSC at Scarborough
18th  (Mixed)  Wakefield 9  Bradford 6
25th

Men Final League Tables :

             Billiards.                                               Snooker

1  Wakefield P6 W6 Pts 22      1 Wakefield  P6 W6 Pts 22

2   Leeds          P6 W4 Pts 15      2 Leeds           P6 W4 Pts 14

3  Bradford B P6 W1 Pts 12      3 Bradford A P6 W2 Pts 12

4  Bradford A  P6 W2 Pts 11     4 Bradford B P6 W1 Pts 12

            Darts                                              5×3 Dominoes

1  Wakefield   P6 W4 Pts 19      1 Bradford B P6 W4 Pts 17

2  Bradford A  P6 W4 Pts 18     2 Bradford A P6  W4 Pts 17

3   Leeds            P6 W4 Pts 13     3 Leeds           P6 W4 Pts 15

4  Bradford B  P6 W1 Pts  9       4 Wakefield  P6 W2 Pts 11

(Bradford B won most 5-0 x 3)

                     Final League positions :

1  Wakefield      P6 Pts 74             2  Leeds            P6  Pts 58

3  Bradford A    P6  Pts 58            4  Bradford B  P6   Pts 50

Leeds Runners Up due to winning most matches in all categories.

                         Mixed Final League Tables :

            5 x 3 Dominoes                          Plain Dominoes

1  Wakefield P8 W4 Pts 21          1 Leeds           P8 W6 Pts 28

2   Leeds          P8 W5 Pts 20         2 Bradford    P8 W4 Pts 20

3  Bradford    P8 W3 Pts 19         3 Wakefield  P8 W2 Pts 12

            Whist                                          Final League positions

1  Leeds          P8 W7 Pts 29               1 Leeds         P8 Pts 77

2 Wakefield  P8 W3 Pts 18              2 Bradford   P8 Pts 53

3 Bradford     P8 W3 Pts 14              3 Wakefield P8 Pts 51

 

May 2015

2nd
9th Annual General Meeting & Presentations at Hull

 

 

 

Indoor Games 2013 – 2014 Results

Indoor Games Results 2013 – 2014

7th Sept 2013 : (M)  Bradford 10 Leeds 10  Sheffield 14 Wakefield 6

                          (L) Leeds 16  Wakefield 4

Men Best Darts Finish :     57 by J. Fretwell (Bradford)

14th Sept 2013 : (M)  Wakefield 15 Leeds 5  Sheffield 12 Bradford 8

                            (L)   Wakefield 6  Leeds 14

21st Sept 2013 : (M) Leeds 10 Sheffield 10  Bradford 12 Wakefield 8

Men Best Darts Finish :  84 by S. Nell  (Sheffield)

28th Sept 2013 : (M) Leeds 8  Bradford 12

 

12th Oct 2013  : (M) Wakefield 10  Bradford 10

19th Oct 2013  : (M) Bradford 12 Leeds 8   Sheffield 12  Wakefield  8

Billiards Highest Break : 30 by S. Nell (Sheffield)

                           (L) Leeds 7  Wakefield 13

26th Oct 2103  : (M) Leeds 13 Wakefield 7  Bradford 5  Sheffield 15

8th Nov  2013   : (M) Leeds 9 Sheffield 11  Wakefield 11 Bradford 9

16th Nov  2013 : (M) Wakefield 11 Leeds 9  Sheffield 15  Bradford 5

                           (L)  Wakefield 1 Leeds 19

23rd Nov  2013  : (M) Bradford 7 Wakefield 13

30th Nov  2013  : (M) Sheffield 15  Leeds 5

                             (L) Leeds 12  Wakefield 8

 28th Dec  2013  : Fun Day competitions at Sheffield

Fun Day Results on separate sheet.

4th   Jan 2014   : (M) Wakefield  7  Sheffield 13

11th Jan 2014   :  Men Knock Out Preliminary Round 1st Leg

              Leeds 6  Wakefield 14    Bradford  6  Sheffield 14                 

 Ladies League :  Wakefield 10  Leeds  10

18th Jan 2014   :  Men Knock Out Preliminary Round 2nd Leg

               Wakefield 8  Leeds 12     Wakefield won 22 – 18 on aggregate

  Sheffield 13  Bradford 7   Sheffield won  27 – 13  on aggregate

  Ladies League :   Leeds  10  Wakefield 10

 25th Jan 2014 : Pairs 5’s. x 3’s. Knock Out Competitions at Bradford

       14 pairs entered          Semi Finals results :

J. Marriott & W. Finney beat C. Regan & M. Wraithmell   121 – 115

G. Bailey & N. Paul  beat  E. Mulhern & P. Frain   121 –  63

Final :  G. Bailey & N. Paul beat J. Marriott & W. Finney  121 – 112

8th  Feb 2014   :   Men Knock Out Semi – Finals 1st Leg

Sheffield 16 Hull B 4     Hull A 16  Wakefield 4

   Ladies League :   Wakefield 10  Leeds 10

15th Feb 2014  :  Men Knock Out Semi – Finals 2nd Leg

Hull B 4  Sheffield 16   Sheffield won 32 – 8 on aggregate        

Wakefield  13  Hull A 7     Hull A won  23 – 17 on aggregate

                          (L) Leeds 8  Wakefield 12 

22nd Feb 2014 : Teams 5’s. x 3’s. Knock Out Competitions

at Wakefield .

Group A : Leeds A 4 Wakefield Ladies 5  Wakefield Men 5 Leeds A 4

Wakefield Ladies 2  Wakefield Men 7

Group B :  Leeds B 5  Sheffield 4   Bradford 5 Leeds B 4

                 Sheffield 4  Bradford 5

1st  Mar  2014 :  Teams Darts. Knock Out Competitions at Sheffield

                      CANCELLED DUE LACK OF ENTRIES

8th Mar  2014 : (M) Wakefield  9  Sheffield 11  Leeds 8  Bradford 12

                       (L)  Wakefield 5  Leeds 15  (L)

15th Mar 2014 : (M) Bradford  13  Sheffield 7

22nd Mar 2014 : (M) Leeds  8  Wakefield 12

                           (L) Leeds  14  Wakefield 

29th Mar 2014 : (M) Sheffield  16  Leeds  4     (L)  Wakefield 10  Leeds 10

Men Best Darts Finish :  100 by N. Paul (Leeds)

Men League Tables  ending 31st  March 2014    (All played 12 matches.)

        Billiards                           Snooker                      Darts                       5’s.x 3’s

Sheffield    35 pts             Sheffield  38 pts       Sheffield  41 pts       Sheffield   37 pts

Wakefield  33 pts             Bradford  37 pts       Bradford   32 pts     Wakefield  33 pts

Leeds          31 pts            Wakefield 31 pts       Leeds        Pts 27       Bradford    25 pts

Bradford   21 pts               Leeds       14 pts     Wakefield Pts 20         Leeds         25pts

             Total Men Aggregate :  1) Sheffield 151 pts    2) Wakefield   117 pts

                                                     3) Bradford   115 pts    4)  Leeds   97 pts

Billiards Highest Break :   30 by Simon Nell  (Sheffield) on 19th Oct 2013

Darts Best Shoot Out : 100 by Neil Paul (Leeds) on 29th March 2014

            Ladies League tables  ending 31st  March 2014(Both played 12 matches)

          Darts                      5’s.x 3’s                Plain Dominoes                    Whist 

      Leeds  42 pts      Wakefield 34 pts        Leeds       35 pts            Leeds       45 pts

Wakefield 18 pts       Leeds       26 pts        Wakefield 25 pts          Wakefield 15 pts

                  Total Ladies Aggregate :  Leeds  148 pts    Wakefield 92 pts

5th Apr 2014  Annual Battle of the Roses Match at Oldham Deaf Centre ,

Yorkshire  beat North West  by  4 games to 3 

12th Apr 2014 :  Pairs Whist Knock Out Competitions at

Harehills Labour Club , Leeds     8 Pairs entered  Semi Finals results :

A. Pattison & C. Illingworth beat  F. Kidd & M. Madden  9 – 0

S. Parker & D. Hirst  beat  c. Grant & M. Towler 9 – 8

Final : S. Parker & D. Hirst beat A. Pattison & C. Illingworth  9 – 8

19th Apr 2014 : Men Knock Out Final at Bradford

           Hull A  3  Sheffield 13

 Also  Teams 5’s. x 3’s. Knock Out Competitions  Semi Finals

S/F 1 :  G “A” : Wnrs Wakefield Men 5   G” B”  R- Up Leeds B  4

S/F 2 :  G”B”  Wnrs  Bradford  5   G”A” R-Up  Wakefield Ladies 4

       and Final   :   Wakefield Men 5  Bradford 3

26th Apr 2014 : Presentations Evening    at Wakefield

17th May 2014 :  Annual General Meeting at Bradford

            

 

Fun Day Results on Saturday 28th December 2013 at Sheffield

Billiards ( 50 up ) 8 entrants   Winner : Conal Grant   Runner Up : Dean Ryan

Semi – Finalists  : William Finney &  Peter Wood

Snooker ( 3 reds and all colours ) 8 entrants  Winner : Dean Ryan  

Runner Up : Simon Nell   Semi – Finalists  : Ricky Greaves  & Tracey Adams

Darts ( Men 501 finish Ladies 301 finish) 16 entrants  Winner : K. Spotswood 

Runner Up : Peter Wraithmell  Semi – Finalists : James Somerset & Susan Parker

Pairs Plain Dominoes ( 5 up ) Entrants 12 Pairs  Winners : Jean Finney & Janice Axe

Runners Up : John Fretwell &  Peter Wraithmell

Semi – Finalists : Diane Craven & Carol Nicholson  and Susan Parker & Kay Pell

Pairs 5’s.x3’s.Dominoes ( 121 up) Entrants 12 Pairs  Winners : Willaim Finney

& John Marriott   Runners Up : Ricky Greaves & Simon Nell

Semi – Finalists : Dean Ryan & Karl Spotswood  and Keith Lambert & Geoffrey Bailey

Ladies Pairs Whist ( 5 up ) Entrants 4 Pairs  Winners : Christine Illingworth

& Angela Pattison   Runners Up : Christine Regan & Margaret Wraithmell

Semi – Finalists : Kay Pell & Janice Axe  and Diane Craven & Jean Finney

Ladies Pool 4 Entrants   Winner :  Susan Parker  Runner Up : Tracey Adams

Semi – Finalists :  Kay Pell &  Senga Sprott

Competitions started at 12.30am and finished at 8.15pm

Indoor Games 2012 – 2013 Results

             Indoor Games Season    2012 – 2013  Results

  8th Sept 2012   (M) Leeds 11 Bradford 9  Sheffield 11 Wakefield 9

 Highest Snooker Break : 18 by A.Watt (Bradford) 

 Men Darts Best Finish : 50 by R.Greaves (Sheffield)

15th Sept 2012   (M) Wakefield 10 Leeds 10  Bradford 7 Sheffield 13 (L) Wakefield 11 Leeds 9

Ladies Darts Best Finish : 19 by J.Finney (Leeds)

29th Sept 2012   (L)  Leeds 12  Wakefield 8

   6th Oct 2012   (M) Leeds 7 Sheffield 13  Bradford 12 Wakefield 8 (L)  Leeds 15 Wakefield 5

Highest Billiards Break : 22 by C. Grant (Sheffield)

13th Oct  2012  Men K/Out Cup Quarter-Finals 1st Leg :  Sheffield 15 Leeds 5

27th Oct  2012  (M)  Sheffield 9  Leeds 11  Wakefield 6  Bradford 14 (L)  Wakefield 12 Leeds 8

Highest Billiards Break : 20 by D. Hirst (Bradford) Ladies Darts Best Finish : 28 by F. Kidd (Leeds)

  3rd Nov  2012  Indoor Games meeting at Hull

10th Nov  2012  Men K/Out Cup Quarter-Finals 2nd  Leg :  Leeds 11  Sheffield 9

                 Sheffield won 24 – 16   on  2 legs aggregate and meets Bradford

17th Nov  2012  (M) Leeds 13 Wakefield 7  Sheffield 16  Bradford 4  (L)  Leeds 13  Wakefield 7

Highest Snooker Break : 22 by N. Paul (Leeds) 

24th Nov  2012  (M) Wakefield 7 Sheffield 13  Bradford 11 Leeds 9  (L) Wakefield 17 Leeds 3

Highest Billiards Break : 23 by D. Ryan (Sheffield)  25 by P. Wraithmell (Leeds)

Highest Snooker Break : 24 by I. Hussain (Bradford)   

Men Darts Best Finish : 52 by G. Jackson (Leeds)

                            Men  League Tables ( All played 6 matches)
Billiards                         Snooker                     Darts                         5’s.x 3’s
Sheffield   20                Sheffield      22          Leeds     17             Wakefield  17
 

            Leeds        19                 Leeds          15         Sheffield  16             Sheffield    17

            Bradford   15                  Bradford    14        Wakefield 15             Bradford   16

            Wakefield   6                 Wakefield     9          Bradford  12             Leeds       10

Total Men Aggregate :    Sheffield 75     Leeds 61    Bradford 57   Wakefield 47

                             Ladies League tables (Both played 6 matches)
Darts                    5’s.x 3’s               Plain Dominoes             Whist

       Leeds   23           Leeds      17        Wakefield  17                Wakefield  23

Wakefield    7        Wakefield  13            Leeds     13                   Leeds         7

Total Ladies Aggregate :  Wakefield and Leeds both tied  60

High Break Billiards : P. Wraithmell (Leeds) 25

High Break Snooker : I. Hussain (Bradford) 24

Men Darts Best Finish Shoot Out ;  G. Jackson (Leeds) 52 

Ladies Darts Best Finish Shoot Out : F. Kidd  (Leeds) 28

1st  Dec 2012  Teams 5’s x 3’s K/Out Quarter- Finals.   ( Leeds Men & Sheffield given Byes.)

  Bradford  5 Wakefield Ladies  2    Leeds Ladies  2  Wakefield Men  5

29th Dec 2012  ” Half way season Fun day” competitions at Wakefield  See Club Secretaries.

19th Jan 2013   (M) Leeds 14  Bradford 6    Sheffield 11  Wakefield 9

Highest Snooker Break : 22 by C. Grant Sheffield) 

 Men Darts Best Finish : 73 by E. Mulhern (Wakefield)

(L)  Leeds  v  Wakefield  postponed to be rearranged later.

26th Jan 2013  (M) Wakefield 5  Leeds 15   Bradford 2  Sheffield 18 

(L) Leeds11 Wakefield 9 (from 9th February 2013)

 2nd Feb 2013  Indoor Games meeting at Sheffield at 2.00pm

9th Feb 2013  Men K/Out Cup Semi-Finals 1st Leg :

Sheffield 9  Bradford 11       Wakefield 9 Hull 11

(L) Wakefield 10 Leeds 10  (from  26th January 2013 )

23rd Feb 2013 (M) Leeds 5 Sheffield 15  Bradford 12 Wakefield 8  (L)  Leeds 8  Wakefield 12

 2nd Mar 2013 Men K/Out Cup Semi-Finals 2nd Leg :

Bradford 5 Sheffield 15    Sheffield won 26 – 14   on  2 legs aggregates

Hull 14  Wakefield 6       Hull won 25 – 15   on  2 legs aggregates  

9th Mar  2013 (M) Wakefield 4  Sheffield 16  Bradford 9  Leeds 11 (L) Wakefield 6 Leeds 14

High Break Billiards : P. Wraithmell (Leeds) 27  I. Hussain (Bradford) 26

16th Mar 2013 (M) Leeds 11 Wakefield 9  Sheffield 15 Bradford 5 (L) Leeds 11 Wakefield 9

23rd Mar 2013      4 x Teams 5’s x 3’s K/Out Semi-Finals at Wakefield at 2.00pm

   Wakefield Men 5  Sheffield  4  Leeds Men  1  Bradford 5

 6th Apr  2013  Annual Battle of the Roses Match YDSC v NWDSC at Hull

YDSC won 5 games to 2 games

13th Apr 2013 (M)  Sheffield 14 Leeds 6  Wakefield 11 Bradford 9 

High Break Billiards : D. Hirst (Bradford) 29

(L)  Wakefield  10  Leeds 10   Ladies Darts Best Finish : 39 by C. Regan (Leeds)

20th Apr 2013    Men K/Out Cup Final at the Harehills Labour Club , Florence Street,

Leeds LS9 7BX   at 1.00pm            Hull  5  Sheffield  12

Final     Men  League Tables ( All played 12  matches)
Billiards                         Snooker                     Darts                         5’s.x 3’s
Sheffield   47                Sheffield     46         Sheffield  38              Sheffield  33

            Leeds        35                 Leeds          25         Leeds      34               Wafefield  30

            Bradford   23                Wakefield   25         Bradford 25                  Leeds     29

            Wakefield  15               Bradford     24         Wakefield 23              Bradford  28

Total Men Aggregate :   Sheffield  164   Leeds 123    Bradford 100   Wakefield 93

   Final    Ladies League tables   (Both played 12 matches)
Darts                    5’s.x 3’s               Plain Dominoes             Whist

       Leeds   44         Wakefield   33             Leeds       33          Wakefield  40

Wakefield   16           Leeds        27         Wakefield   27             Leeds        20

Total Ladies Aggregate :  Leeds  124   Wakefield  116

High Break Billiards :  D. Hirst ( Bradford) 29

High Break Snooker : I. Hussain (Bradford) 24

Men Darts Best Finish Shoot Out ;  E. Mulhern  (Wakefield) 73

Ladies Darts Best Finish Shoot Out :  C.  Regan  (Leeds) 39

27th Apr 2013   Teams 5’s x 3’s K/Out Final at 2.00pm   Bradford 7 Wakefield Men 2

and Presentation at Sheffield Deaf Sports and Social Club

 

 

Fun Day Results on Saturday 29th December 2012 at Wakefield

Billiards ( 50 up ) 12 entrants   Winner : Dean Ryan  

Runner Up : Peter Frain

Snooker ( 3 reds and all colours ) 14 entrants 

Winner : Conal Crant  

Runner Up : Ihjaz Hussain

Darts ( Men 501 finish Ladies 301 finish) 14 entrants 

Winner : C. Simpson  

Runner Up : Peter Wood

Pairs Plain Dominoes ( 5 up ) 7 entrants 

Winners : Jack Baule & John Fretwell

Runners Up : Robert Gee & Kay Pell

Pairs 5’s.x3’s.Dominoes ( 61 up) 11 entrants  

Winners : Neil Paul & Peter Wraithmell

Runners Up : John Marriott & William Finney

Pairs Whist ( 5 up ) 6 entrants  

Winners : Janice Axe and John Marriott

Runners Up : Jean Finney & Frances Kidd

Competitions started at 11.30am and finished at 8.00pm