Indoor Games Results 2016 -2017

  • Indoor Games Results 2016-2017

Men League (M).  Ladies League (L).

September 2016

3rd : (M) Bradford 11 Leeds 9

10th : (M) Leeds 11 Wakefield 9 (L) Leeds 10 Wakefield 10

17th : (M) Wakefield 10 Bradford 10

24th : (M) Leeds 10 Bradford 10 (L) Leeds 9 Wakefield 11

October 2016

1st : (M) Wakefield 16 Leeds 4 (L) Wakefield 7 Leeds 13

8th : (M) Bradford 8 Wakefield 12

(M) Billiards Highest Break : 22 by P. Frain (Wakefield)

15th : Men K/Out Cup Prem Round : Wakefield 10 Leeds 10

29th : (M) Bradford 11 Leeds 9 (L) Wakefield 13 Leeds 7

November

5th : Meeting at Wakefield.

12th : (M) Leeds 11 Wakefield 9   (M) Darts Best Shoot Out

Finish : 112  by K. Spotwood (Wakefield)

19th : (L) Leeds 8 Wakefield 12

Men K/Out Cup Prem Round : Bradford 8 Wakefield 12

26th : (M) Wakefield 6 Bradford 14

December 2016

Wednesday 28th : Fun Day competitions played at

Harehills Labour Club, Florence Street,  Leeds LS9 7BX.

See other page for results.

January 2017

7th : (M) Leeds 6 Bradford 14 & (M) Leeds 1 Bradford 19

(M) Billiards Highest Break  : 40 by I.Hussain (Bradford)

14th : Open Billiards & Snooker K/Out competitions

played at Bradford.    See other page for results.

21st : (M) Wakefield 18 Leeds 2 (L) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8

(M) Snooker Highest Break : 41 by R. Gott (Wakefield)

28th : (M) Bradford 9 Wakefield 11 (L) Leeds 14 Wakefield 6

February 2017

4th : Meeting at Wakefield.

5th : (M) Wakefield 14 Leeds 6

11th : (M) Bradford 17 Leeds 3 & (M) Bradford 15 Leeds 5

12th : (M) Wakefield 15 Bradford 5

25th : Open Club 5’s x 3’s K/Out competition at Wakefield.

Winners : Bradford   Runners Ups : Leeds Ladies

Semi-Finalists : Leeds Men & Wakefield Men

March 2017

4th : (M) Wakefield 10 Bradford 10 (L) Leeds 9 Wakefield 11

11th : (M) Leeds 2 Bradford 18

18th : (M) Leeds 11 Wakefield 9 (L) Wakefield 9 Leeds 11

19th : (M) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8

25th : (M) Bradford 9 Wakefield 11 (L) Leeds 5 Wakefield 15

April

1st : 39th  Battle of the Roses match between YDSC &

NWDSC at Leeds is cancelled and will be rearranged.

(M) Leeds 10 Wakefield 10

8th : (L) Wakefield 16 Leeds 4

22nd : (M) Bradford 9 Wakefield 11

End of Season League Results   :

Men : Played 16 matches.   Total Aggregate points  :

Bradford 189  Wakefield  183  Leeds  108

Billiards : Bradford  51  Wakefield  44  Leeds  20

Highest Break I. Hussain (Bradford) 40

Snooker : Bradford  48  Wakefield  46  Leeds  21

Snooker Highest Break : R. Gott (Wakefield) 41

Darts : Wakefield  49  Bradford 34  Leeds  32

Best Shoot Out Finish :  K. Spotwood (Wakefield) 112

5 x 3 Dominoes : Bradford  47  Leeds  35  Wakefield 33

Ladies : Played 12 matches    Total Aggregate points :

Wakefield 130  Leeds  110

Plain Dominoes :  Wakefield  41  Leeds  19

5 x 3 (121 up)  :  Leeds  39  Wakefield  21

5 x 3 (61 up)  :  Wakefield 35  Leeds  25

Whist  :  Wakefield  33  Leeds  27

29th : Men K/Out Cup Final at Harehills Labour Club,

Leeds LS9 7BX      Bradford 11 Wakefield 9

May 2017

6th : Annual Dinner Dance at Mercure Hull Royal Hotel.

13th : YDSC Annual General Meeting at 1 pm   then

Indoor Games Presentation at 4 pm at Wakefield.

Read more Indoor Games Results 2016 -2017

Billiards/Snooker competitions Results on 14th January 2017 at Bradford

Billiards Competition (13 entries)

Winner : B. Robinson

Runner Up : J. Dixon

Semi-Finalists : I. Ford & T. Adams

Plate Billiards : Winner : P. O’Connell

Runner Up : A. Hawkridge

Snooker Competition (3 reds) (13 entries)

Winner : I. Hussain

Runner Up : J. Dixon

Semi-Finalists : I. Ford & P. Frain

Plate Snooker (3 reds)

Winner : M. Madden

Runner Up : P. Wraithmell

All First Round Losers continued to play in Plate Competitions

Standing : B. Robinson, P. Frain, P. Wraithmell,     I.Ford, M.Madden, A. Hawkridge, W. Finney,           N. Paul, C. Baker, P. O’Connell & J. Schwartz.    Kneeling : T. Adams, I. Hussain & J. Dixon.

Fun Day Results on Wednesday 28th December 2016 at Leeds

 Fun Day Results played on Wednesday 28th December 2016

at Harehills Labour Club, Florence Street, Leeds

Billiards -Up 50 (4 entries)

Winner : A. Hawkridge

Runner Up : A. Redfearn

Semi-Finalists : P. O’Connell & P. Wraithmell

Snooker (3 reds) (6 entries)

Winner : P. O’ Connell

Runner Up : T. Adams

Semi-Finalists : A. Hawkridge & E. Mulhern

Darts (4 entries) Ladies 301 / Men 501 Finish

Winner : E. Mulhern

Runner Up : J. Fretwell

Semi-Finalists : T. Adams & M. Mulhern

5x 3 Dominoes – 61 Up (6 pairs)

Winners : N. Paul & A. Redfearn

Runners Up : A. Pattison & P. Wraithmell

Semi-Finalists : C. Illingworth & J. Fretwell

and J. Finney & M. Wraithmell

Plain Dominoes – 5 Up (3 pairs)

Winners : J. Finney & P. Wraithmell

Runners Up : C. Illingworth & M. Wraithmell

Semi- Finalist : A. Pattison & J. Fretwell

Whist (2 pairs)

Winners : J. Finney & A. Pattison

Runners Up : C. Illingworth & M. Wraithmell


Battle of the Roses Indoor Games.

The next annual match  39th battle between

two Roses regions will be played on Saturday

1st April 2017 . Venue to be arranged.

—————————————————————————-

Past Results of Battle of the Roses Indoor

matches between the two Deaf Sports Councils.

Yorkshire (YDSC) & Lancashire (NWDSC)

38th match : 2016 at Oldham  :        NWDSC    4 – 3

37th match : 2015 at Scarborough : NWDSC    4  – 3

36th match : 2014 at Oldham  :          YDSC    4 – 3

35th match : 2013 at Hull  :                  YDSC    4 – 3

34th match : 2012 at Oldham :            YDSC    5 – 2

33rd match : 2011 at Scarborough :  YDSC    5 – 2

32nd match : 2010 at Blackpool :      YDSC    6 – 1

31st match :  2009 at Leeds :           NWDSC 

2008 : No match : NWDSC couldn’t raise a team.

30th match : 2007 at Oldham :        NWDSC

29th match : 2006 at Hull :               NWDSC

28th match : 2005 at Oldham :        NWDSC

27th match : 2004 at Sheffield :           YDSC

26th match : 2003 at Liverpool :     NWDSC

25th match : 2002 at Leeds :             NWDSC

24th match : 2001 at Manchester :  YDSC

23rd match : 2000 at Bradford :     YDSC   5 – 4

22nd match : 1999 at Oldham :  YHDSC

21st match : 1998 at Sheffield :   NWDSC   5 – 4

20th match : 1997 at Preston :     NWDSC   5 – 4

19th match : 1996 at Nottingham : NWDSC

18th match: 1995 at Manchester :  NWDSC

17th match : 1994 at Sheffield :       NWDSC   5 – 4

16th match : 1993 at Blackpool :    NWDSC

15th match : 1992 at Leeds :             NWDSC

14th match : 1991 at                                 YDSC

13th match : 1990 at Sheffield :      NWDSC

12th match : 1989 at St Helens :     NWDSC

11th match : 1988 at Hull :                 YHDSC

10th match : 1987 at Liverpool :     NWDSC

9th match : 1986 at Leeds :               NWDSC

8th match : 1985 at Lancaster :        YHDSC

7th match : 1984 at Sheffield :         NWDSC

6th match : 1983 at Manchester :   NWDSC

5th match : 1982 at Bradford :        NWDSC

4th match : 1981 at Oldham :          NWDSC   4 – 3

3rd match : 1980 at Leeds :              YHDSC    4 – 3

2nd match : 1979 at Liverpool :     NWDSC

1st match : 1978 at Bradford  :        YHDSC

Indoor Games 2015 – 2016 Results

Indoor Games Season 2015 – 2016 Results.

September   (M) Men League .(L)  Ladies  League.  

5th    (M) Wakefield 11 Bradford 9 (L) Wakefield 15 Leeds 5

12th  (M)  Bradford 11 Leeds 9

19th  (M)  Leeds 15 Wakefield 5  (L) Leeds 7 Wakefield 13

26th  (M) Bradford 7 Wakefield 13 (L) Wakefield 8 Leeds 12

October

3rd   (M) Leeds 10 Bradford 10 (L) Leeds 14 Wakefield 6

10th (M) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8

17th  Men  KO Cup Semi Finals 1st Leg 

Leeds 14 Hull 6  & Bradford 9 Wakefield 11 

Ladies K/O Cup Semi Final 1st Leg  Wakefield 14 Hull 2

24th (M)Wakefield v Bradford – Played on 2nd Jan 2016

31st (M) Bradford 10 Leeds 10 (L) Wakefield 10 Leeds 10

November

7th   YDSC   Meeting   at   Hull

14th (M) Leeds 10 Wakefield 10 (L) Leeds 9 Wakefield 11

21st  Men  KO Cup Semi Finals 2nd Leg      

Hull 11 Leeds 9  Leeds on 23 – 17 on agg.  &   

Wakefield 12 Bradford 8  Wakefield won 23 – 17  on agg.

Ladies K/O Cup Semi Final 2nd Leg.

Hull  5 Wakefield 7  Wakefield won 21 – 7 on agg.

28th (M) Bradford 17 Wakefield 3  (L) Wakefield 3 Leeds 17

Men League Table so far all played 6 matches

Bradford 64 pts Leeds 62 pts Wakefield 54 pts

Ladies League Table  so far Both played 7 matches

Leeds  74  pts Wakefield  66 pts

December

5th (M) Leeds v Bradford – Played on 27th Feb 2016

12th

19th

 Tue 29th at  Half Way House Competitions at Bradford

January 2016

2nd (M) Wakefield 13 Bradford 7   (from 24th Oct 2015)

(M) Wakefield v Leeds –   Played on 7th Feb 2016

9th    Clubs  5 x 3  K/ O  Competition at Wakefield.

Preliminary Round : Wakefield Ladies 5 Wakefield Men 4

1st Semi Final : Leeds Ladies 5 Leeds Men 0

2nd Semi Final to be played on 26th March 2016 at Leeds

16th (M) Wakefield 12 Bradford 8  (L) Wakefield 8 Leeds 12

23rd (M)    Bradford 12 Leeds 8

30th (M)  Leeds 7 Wakefield 13  (L) Leeds 8 Wakefield 12

February

6th    YDSC   Meeting   at  Wakefield

7th (M) Wakefiield 12 Leeds 8

13th (M) Bradford 10 Wakefield 10 (L) Wakefield 10 Leeds 10

20th (M)  Leeds 9 Bradford 11    (L)  Leeds 16 Wakefield 4

27th (M) Leeds 12 Bradford  8 (from 5th Dec 2015)

28th (M) Wakefield 6 Leeds 14

League positions so far : Ladies : Both played 11 matches

   Leeds = 120 points  Wakefiield = 100 points

Men :   All three clubs played 12  marches and

  all shared =  120 points   

March

5th  (M)  Wakefield 6 Leeds 14  (L) Leeds 5 Wakefield 15

12th (M)  Wakefield 9 Bradford 11  (L) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8

19th (M)  Bradford 7 Leeds 13

26th   Clubs 5 x 3 K/O Competition at Harehills Labour Club,

Leeds .   2nd Semi Final :  Bradford 5 Wakefield Ladies 1

Final : Bradford 5 Leeds Ladies 1

April

2nd   38th Annual Battle of the Roses  at Oldham Deaf

Social Club.  NWDSC 4 YDSC 3

9th   Men & Ladies K/O Cup  Finals  at  Hull.

 (M) Leeds  15 Wakefield 5 (L) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8 

16th  (M) Leeds 18 Wakefield 2  (L) Leeds 4 Wakefield 16

23rd (M) Bradford 10 Wakefield 10 (L) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8

30th  (M) Leeds 9 Bradford 11  (L) Leeds 13 Wakefield 7  

Final League positions : Men all played 16 matches.

Billiards : Leeds 54 pts Bradford & Wakefield 33 pts

Highest Break : Ihjaz Hussain (Bradford) 36

Snooker : Bradford 46 pts Leeds 41 pts Wakefield 33  pts

Highest Break : Ihjaz Hussain (Bradford)  22  

Darts : Wakefield 53 pts Leeds 39 pts Bradford 28 pts

Highest Shoot Out Finish : Karl Spotswood (Wakefield) 78  

5×3 Doms : Bradford 52 pts Leeds 40 pts Wakefield 28 pts

Points Aggregate : Leeds 174  Bradford 159  Wakefield 147

Ladies : Both played 16 matches.  

5×3 Doms (121 up) : Leeds 41 pts Wakefield 39 pts  

5×3 Doms (61 up) : Leeds 42 pts Wakefield 38 pts  

Plain Doinoes : Wakefield 42 pts Leeds 38 pts

Whist : Wakefield 43 pts Leeds 37 pts

Points Aggregate : Wakefield 162 Leeds 158 

May 7th   YDSC Dinner Dance at Northern Lights Suite,

Whitby Pavilion. Doors opens 5 pm for 6 pm Dinner

then Disco & Bar closes 12 midnight with 12.30 am finish.

14th  YDSC AGM at 1 pm at Wakefield and there will be

a buffet provided for the Presentation in the evening.