Past Annual Dinner – Dances

2018 : Whitby : Pavilion

2017 : Hull : Mercure Royal Hotel.

2016 : Whitby : Pavilion.

2015 : Scarborough : Britannia Hotel.

2014: Skegness : Butlin’s.

2013 : York : Novotel.

2012 : Skegness : Butlin’s.

2011 : Scarborough : Ocean Room, Spa Complex.

2010 : Whitby : Pavilion.

2009 : Scarborough : Ocean Room, Spa Complex.

2008 : Scarborough : Ocean Room, Spa Complex.

2007 : Scarborough : Ocean Room, Spa Complex.

2006 : Scarborough : Ocean Room, Spa Complex.

2005 : Whitby : Pavilion.

2004 : Scarborough : Promenade Lounge, Spa Complex.

2003 : Bridlington : Leisure World.

2002 : Scarborough : Ocean Room, Spa Complex.

2001 : Whitby : Pavilion.

2000 : Scarborough : Ocean Room, Spa Complex.

1999 : Whitby : Pavilion.

1998 : Scarborough : Hotel St Nicholas.

1997 : Scarborough : Hotel St Nicholas.

1996 : Denby Dale, Wakefield : Cedar Court Hotel.

1995 :  Scarborough : Hotel St Nicholas.

1994 : Nottingham : Gateway Hotel.

1993 : Doncaster :

1992 : Bradford : Hilton Hotel.

1991 : Hull : Grange Park Hotel.

1990 : Leeds : Hilton Hotel.

1989 : Huddersfield Ainley Top : Hilton Hotel.

1988 :  Sheffield : Grosvenor Hotel.

1987 :  Sheffield : Grosvenor Hotel.

1986 : Harrogate : Cairn Hotel.

1985 : Wakefield : Town Hall.

1984 : Leeds : Astoria Ballroom.

1983 : Hull : Portland Hotel.

1982 : York :

1981 :  Scunthorpe : Wortley Hotel.

1980 : Huddersfield Ainley Top : Mercury Inn.

1979 : Huddersfield : Ainley Top : President Hotel.

1978 :  Barnsley :

Indoor Games Results 2016 -2017

  • Indoor Games Results 2016-2017

Men League (M).  Ladies League (L).

September 2016

3rd : (M) Bradford 11 Leeds 9

10th : (M) Leeds 11 Wakefield 9 (L) Leeds 10 Wakefield 10

17th : (M) Wakefield 10 Bradford 10

24th : (M) Leeds 10 Bradford 10 (L) Leeds 9 Wakefield 11

October 2016

1st : (M) Wakefield 16 Leeds 4 (L) Wakefield 7 Leeds 13

8th : (M) Bradford 8 Wakefield 12

(M) Billiards Highest Break : 22 by P. Frain (Wakefield)

15th : Men K/Out Cup Prem Round : Wakefield 10 Leeds 10

29th : (M) Bradford 11 Leeds 9 (L) Wakefield 13 Leeds 7

November

5th : Meeting at Wakefield.

12th : (M) Leeds 11 Wakefield 9   (M) Darts Best Shoot Out

Finish : 112  by K. Spotwood (Wakefield)

19th : (L) Leeds 8 Wakefield 12

Men K/Out Cup Prem Round : Bradford 8 Wakefield 12

26th : (M) Wakefield 6 Bradford 14

December 2016

Wednesday 28th : Fun Day competitions played at

Harehills Labour Club, Florence Street,  Leeds LS9 7BX.

See other page for results.

January 2017

7th : (M) Leeds 6 Bradford 14 & (M) Leeds 1 Bradford 19

(M) Billiards Highest Break  : 40 by I.Hussain (Bradford)

14th : Open Billiards & Snooker K/Out competitions

played at Bradford.    See other page for results.

21st : (M) Wakefield 18 Leeds 2 (L) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8

(M) Snooker Highest Break : 41 by R. Gott (Wakefield)

28th : (M) Bradford 9 Wakefield 11 (L) Leeds 14 Wakefield 6

February 2017

4th : Meeting at Wakefield.

5th : (M) Wakefield 14 Leeds 6

11th : (M) Bradford 17 Leeds 3 & (M) Bradford 15 Leeds 5

12th : (M) Wakefield 15 Bradford 5

25th : Open Club 5’s x 3’s K/Out competition at Wakefield.

Winners : Bradford   Runners Ups : Leeds Ladies

Semi-Finalists : Leeds Men & Wakefield Men

March 2017

4th : (M) Wakefield 10 Bradford 10 (L) Leeds 9 Wakefield 11

11th : (M) Leeds 2 Bradford 18

18th : (M) Leeds 11 Wakefield 9 (L) Wakefield 9 Leeds 11

19th : (M) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8

25th : (M) Bradford 9 Wakefield 11 (L) Leeds 5 Wakefield 15

April

1st : 39th  Battle of the Roses match between YDSC &

NWDSC at Leeds is cancelled and will be rearranged.

(M) Leeds 10 Wakefield 10

8th : (L) Wakefield 16 Leeds 4

22nd : (M) Bradford 9 Wakefield 11

End of Season League Results   :

Men : Played 16 matches.   Total Aggregate points  :

Bradford 189  Wakefield  183  Leeds  108

Billiards : Bradford  51  Wakefield  44  Leeds  20

Highest Break I. Hussain (Bradford) 40

Snooker : Bradford  48  Wakefield  46  Leeds  21

Snooker Highest Break : R. Gott (Wakefield) 41

Darts : Wakefield  49  Bradford 34  Leeds  32

Best Shoot Out Finish :  K. Spotwood (Wakefield) 112

5 x 3 Dominoes : Bradford  47  Leeds  35  Wakefield 33

Ladies : Played 12 matches    Total Aggregate points :

Wakefield 130  Leeds  110

Plain Dominoes :  Wakefield  41  Leeds  19

5 x 3 (121 up)  :  Leeds  39  Wakefield  21

5 x 3 (61 up)  :  Wakefield 35  Leeds  25

Whist  :  Wakefield  33  Leeds  27

29th : Men K/Out Cup Final at Harehills Labour Club,

Leeds LS9 7BX      Bradford 11 Wakefield 9

May 2017

6th : Annual Dinner Dance at Mercure Hull Royal Hotel.

13th : YDSC Annual General Meeting at 1 pm   then

Indoor Games Presentation at 4 pm at Wakefield.

Read more Indoor Games Results 2016 -2017

Billiards/Snooker competitions Results on 14th January 2017 at Bradford

Billiards Competition (13 entries)

Winner : B. Robinson

Runner Up : J. Dixon

Semi-Finalists : I. Ford & T. Adams

Plate Billiards : Winner : P. O’Connell

Runner Up : A. Hawkridge

Snooker Competition (3 reds) (13 entries)

Winner : I. Hussain

Runner Up : J. Dixon

Semi-Finalists : I. Ford & P. Frain

Plate Snooker (3 reds)

Winner : M. Madden

Runner Up : P. Wraithmell

All First Round Losers continued to play in Plate Competitions

Standing : B. Robinson, P. Frain, P. Wraithmell,     I.Ford, M.Madden, A. Hawkridge, W. Finney,           N. Paul, C. Baker, P. O’Connell & J. Schwartz.    Kneeling : T. Adams, I. Hussain & J. Dixon.

Fun Day Results on Wednesday 28th December 2016 at Leeds

 Fun Day Results played on Wednesday 28th December 2016

at Harehills Labour Club, Florence Street, Leeds

Billiards -Up 50 (4 entries)

Winner : A. Hawkridge

Runner Up : A. Redfearn

Semi-Finalists : P. O’Connell & P. Wraithmell

Snooker (3 reds) (6 entries)

Winner : P. O’ Connell

Runner Up : T. Adams

Semi-Finalists : A. Hawkridge & E. Mulhern

Darts (4 entries) Ladies 301 / Men 501 Finish

Winner : E. Mulhern

Runner Up : J. Fretwell

Semi-Finalists : T. Adams & M. Mulhern

5x 3 Dominoes – 61 Up (6 pairs)

Winners : N. Paul & A. Redfearn

Runners Up : A. Pattison & P. Wraithmell

Semi-Finalists : C. Illingworth & J. Fretwell

and J. Finney & M. Wraithmell

Plain Dominoes – 5 Up (3 pairs)

Winners : J. Finney & P. Wraithmell

Runners Up : C. Illingworth & M. Wraithmell

Semi- Finalist : A. Pattison & J. Fretwell

Whist (2 pairs)

Winners : J. Finney & A. Pattison

Runners Up : C. Illingworth & M. Wraithmell