Past Anglers Results 2010 – 2016

Results on 25th September 2016

6 Anglers attended at Kiveton Waters,

Sheffield. Competition Winners :

1st : R. Bowers  52 lbs 12 ozs

2nd : C. Kemsall 38 lbs 6 0zs                                      ………………………………….

Results on 4th September 2016

7 Anglers attended at Horseshoe Lake,

Sheffield.  Competition Winners :

1st : A. Desforges  27 lbs 6 0zs

2nd : J. Marriott 26 lbs 0 ozs                           ……………………………………..                                                                   Results on 3rd July 2016

6 Anglers attended at Hayfield Lake,

Doncaster : Competition Winners :

1st : A. Desforges  22 lbs 0 ozs

2nd : M. Marriott  19 lbs 0 ozs           ………………………………………………

Results on Sunday 5th June 2016

Anglers attended at Horseshoe Lake,

Sheffield.  Competition Winners :

1st : M. Shaw 31 lbs 0 ozs

2nd : M. Peace 30 lbs 0 ozs

3rd : R. Bowers  25 lbs 0 ozs

……………………………………………

Results on Sunday 22nd May 2016

10 Anglers attended at Langdale Lake,

Sherwood Forest, nr Mansfield.

Competition Winners :

1st : J. Marriott 22 lbs 10 ozs

2nd : C. Kemsall  19 lbs 10 ozs

3rd : M. Peace  18 lbs 4 ozs

——————————————–

 Results on Sunday 17th April 2016

10 Anglers attended at Kiveton Waters,

Sheffield.  Competition Winners

1st : J. Marriott  11 lbs 6 ozs

2nd : A. Desfooges  8 lbs 8 ozs

3rd : R. Bowers  7 lbs 0 ozs

——————————————-

Results on Sunday 25th October 2015

11 Anglers attended at Stable Lake,

Sheffield.   Competition Winners

1st Prize : B. Peace 13 lbs 0 ozs

2nd Prize : R. Bowers 12 lbs 4 ozs.

3rd Prize : M. Peace 7lbs 15 ozs.

———————————————

Results on Sunday 18th October 2015

6 Anglers  attended at Horseshoes Lake,

Sheffield.  Competition Winners

1st Prize : J. Marriott 3 lbs 0 ozs

2nd Prize : A. Desforges 2 lbs 15 ozs.

————————————————–

Results on Sunday 27th September 2015

11 Anglers attended at  Horseshoes Lakes,

Sheffield. Competition Winners.

1st Prize : R. Bowers 31 lbs 0 ozs

2nd Prize : M. Marriott 21 lbs 0 ozs.

3rd Prize : A. Desforges 19 lbs ozs.

———————————————–

Results on Sunday 5th July 2015

13 Anglers attended at Straight Mile ,

Sheffield.   Competition Winners

1st Prize : M. Peace 12 lbs 3 ozs

2nd Prize : T. Peace 11 lbs 7 ozs.

3rd Prize : C. Wright 10 lbs 3 ozs.

————————————————

Results on Sunday 3rd May 2015

11 Anglers attended at Split Lake,

Sheffield. Competition Winners.

1st Prize : M. Shaw 14 lbs 10 ozs

2nd Prize : J. Marriott 14 lbs 8 ozs.

3rd Prize : A. Desforges 14 lbs 3 ozs.

—————————————————

Results on Sunday 19th April 2015

16 Anglers attended at Aston Lanta ,

Sheffield.   Competition Winners

1st Prize : C . Wright 16 lbs 0 ozs

2nd Prize : A . Desforges 13 lbs 3 ozs.

3rd Prize : J . Marriott 12 lbs 15 ozs.

Pegs Winners. : B. Peace & R. Bowers

—————————————————————–

Results on  Sunday 12th  October  2014

14 Anglers attended at Aston Pond, Lanta ,

Sheffield.      Competition Winners

1st Prize £90 : A. Desforges  23 lbs 7 ozs

2nd Prize £50 : M. Peace  12 lbs 4 ozs.

3rd Prize £30: 6. Peace  4 lbs 0 ozs.

 Pegs Winners.

No’s 6 – 11 : £20 to R. Whitehead

No’s 12 – 17 : £20 to R. Bowers

…………………………………………………….

Results on  Sunday 7th  September  2014

17 Anglers attended at Horseshoes  Lake  ,

Sheffield.      Competition Winners

1st Prize £100 : M. Shaw  28 lbs 2 ozs

2nd Prize £50 : B. Peace  21 lbs 0 ozs.

3rd Prize £28: M. Peace  15 lbs 4 ozs.

 Pegs Winners.

No’s 1 – 6 : £20 to M. Marriott

No’s 7 – 13 : £20 to A. Desforges

No’s  14 – 20  : £20 to C. Rowe

………………………………………………………….

Results on  Sunday 6th July 2014

12 Anglers attended at Aston Butt  ,

Sheffield.      Competition Winners

1st Prize £80 : A. Miller  13 lbs 2 ozs

2nd Prize £60 : J. Marriott  12 lbs 0 ozs.

3rd Prize £28: C. Kemsall 9 lbs 0 ozs.

……………………………………………………………………..

on  Sunday 4th May 2014

16 Anglers attended at Split  Lake  ,

Sheffield.      Competition Winners

1st Prize £100 : R. Bowers  44 lbs 0 ozs

2nd Prize £50 : S. Bravo  38 lbs 0 ozs.

3rd Prize £30: G. Sutton  32 lbs 0 ozs.

 Pegs Winners. No’s 1 – 6 : £10 each to

C. Simpson  & A. Desforges.

No’s 7 – 13 : £20 to A. Miller.

No’s  14 – 20  : £20 to M. Peace.

…………………………………………………………………………………

Results on  Sunday 13th April 2014

17 Anglers attended at Aston Pond , Lanta ,

Sheffield.      Competition Winners

1st Prize £100 : B. Peace  19 lbs 4 ozs

2nd Prize £50 : R. Bowers  16 lbs 2 ozs.

3rd Prize £30: C. Rowe  15 lbs 8 ozs.

 Pegs Winners. : £20 each No’s 6 – 11 : G. Sutton.  

No’s 12 – 17  s. Bravo.  No’s  18 – 24  A.Miller.  

————————————————————-

 Results on  Sunday 20th October 2013

 10 Anglers attended at Horseshoes Lake ,

Sheffield.      Competition Winners

 1st Prize £80 : J. Marriott  14 lbs 12 ozs

 2nd Prize £45 : M. Marriott 13 lbs 7 ozs.

  3rd Prize £25 :  A. Miller   8 lbs 8 ozs.

 ———————————————————-

 Results on  Sunday 6th October 2013

14 Anglers attended at Split Lake,Aston,

Sheffield.   Competition Winners

 1st Prize £90 : M. Shaw  28 lbs 0 ozs

 2nd Prize £45 : J. Marriott  25 lbs 8 ozs.

 3rd Prize £25 : A. Desforge  16 lbs 4 ozs.

 ———————————————————-

 Results on  Sunday 1st September 2013

16 Anglers attended at Horseshoes Lake ,

Sheffield.       Competition Winners

1st Prize £90 : M. Shaw  16 lbs 0 ozs

2nd Prize £50 : J. Tuen  15 lbs 8 ozs.

3rd Prize £30: J. Marriott  15 lbs 0 ozs.

 Pegs Winners. : £20 each No’s 1 – 6 : C. Rowe.  

No’s 7 – 13  B. Peace.  No’s14 – 20 C. Sheldrake.

 —————————————————————

Results on  Sunday 11th August 2013

 12 Anglers attended at Bills Lake, Aston ,

Sheffield.     Competition Winners

 1st Prize £90 : J. Marriott  17 lbs 8 ozs

 2nd Prize £50 : S. Bravo  17 lbs 1 ozs.

 3rd Prize £30: A. Desforges  16 lbs 8 ozs.

 ————————————————————

Results on  Sunday 21st July 2013

 10 Anglers attended at Horseshoes Lake, 

Sheffield.            Competition Winners

 1st Prize £70 : C. Rowe  38 lbs 0 ozs

 2nd Prize £45 : A. Miller  21 lbs 0 ozs.

 3rd Prize £25 :  A. Desforges   18 lbs 0 ozs.

 —————————————————————–

Results on  Sunday 7th July 2013

14 Anglers attended at Aston Pond, Lanta Lake, 

Sheffield.       Competition Winners

1st Prize £80 : M. Peace  29 lbs 9 ozs

2nd Prize £50 : M. Shaw  17 lbs 12 ozs.

3rd Prize £30: A. Miller   16 lbs 5 ozs.

Pegs Winners. : £20 each

No’s 1 – 7 : J. Marriott   No’s 8 – 20  R. Bowers

—————————————————————-

Results on  Sunday 16th June 2013

9 Anglers attended at  Aston Split Lake,

Sheffield.       Competition Winners.

1st :  A. Miller  24 lbs 9 ozs.

2nd : J.Tuen   14 lbs 1 oz.

3rd :  R. Bowers 6 lbs 1 oz.

 —————————————————————

Competition results on  Sunday 19th May 2013

9 Anglers  attended at  Kiverton Water ,

Sheffield.            Competition Winners

1st  Prize  £60 : B. Peace  10 lbs 12 ozs

2nd  Prize  £40 :  M. Peace.  9 lbs  12 ozs.

3rd  Prize  £30 :  J. Marriott 9 lbs 6 ozs.

 ————————————————————-

Results on  Sunday 7th April 2013

14 Anglers attended at Lanta Lake, Aston ,

Sheffield.         Competition Winners

1st Prize £75 : A. Miller  7lbs 5 ozs

2nd Prize £40 :  G. Sutton 6 lbs 0 ozs.

3rd Prize £25 :  R. Sheldrake 5 lbs 4 ozs.

Pegs Winners. : £20 each to R. Bowers & B. Peace

———————————————————————

Results on  Sunday 2nd September 2012

14 Anglers attended at  Horseshoe (Carp) Lake ,

Sheffield.      Competition Winners

1st Prize £100 : S. Bravo 30 lbs 12 ozs.

2nd Prize £50 :  R. Bowers 29 lbs 9 ozs.

3rd Prize £30 :  P. Bishop 19lbs 14 ozs.

Pegs Winners.1 – 6 : £20  A. Desforge,

7 – 13 : £20 A. Mellor, 14 – 20 : £20  C. Gleadhall

——————————————————————

Results on  Sunday 12th August 2012

14 Anglers attended at  Aston Pond , Lanta Lake ,

Sheffield.       Competition Winners

1st Prize £100 : R.Bowers 36 lbs 8 ozs.

2nd Prize £50 :  M. Marriott  34 lbs 8 ozs.

3rd Prize £30 :  A, Desforge 32 lbs 7 ozs.

Pegs Winners. 1 – 6 : £20  S . Bravo,

7 – 13 : £20 G. Sutton, 14 – 20 : £20 C. Sheldrake

———————————————————-

Results on  Sunday 13th May 2012

19 Anglers attended  at  Kiverton Waters ,

Sheffield.      Competition Winners

1st Prize £100 : R.Bowers 24 lbs 2 ozs.

2nd Prize £50 :  M. Shaw  17 lbs 7 ozs.

3rd Prize £30 : A. Miller 17 lbs 5 ozs.

Pegs Winners.1-8: £20  B. Peace,

9-16: £20  C. Rowe, 17-24 : £20 M. Peace

————————————————————–

Results on  Sunday 4th September 2011

19 Anglers attended at Horseshoes Lake ,

Sheffield.       Competition Winners

1st Prize £100 : M.Peace  38lbs 7ozs.

2nd Prize £50 : P. Bishop 16lbs 15ozs.

3rd Prize £30 : T.Peace 15lbs 11ozs.

Pegs Winners.1-6: £20 A.Miller,

7-13: £20 M.Mallet, 14-20 : £20  M.Shaw.

 ———————————————————-

Results on  Sunday 10th April 2011

15  Anglers attended Kiverton Waters,

Sheffield.     Competition Winners

1st Prize £70 : K.Batty 27lbs 8ozs.

2nd Prize £50 : R.Bowers  21lbs 10ozs.

3rd Prize £30 : C.Kemsall 19lbs 9ozs.

Pegs Winners.1-6: £10  A.Miller,

7-13: £10 M.Peace, 14-20 : £10 .R.Kelly

————————————————————-

Results on  Sunday 5th September 2010

15 Anglers attended at Sheffield.

Competition Winners

1st Prize £100 : T.Peace  23lbs 12ozs.

2nd Prize £50 : A.Charlesworth  16lbs 14ozs.

3rd Prize £30 : M.Peace 15lbs 14ozs.

Pegs Winners.1-6: £5 M.Bostock,

7-13: £5 M. Marriott, 14-20 : £5 .R. Bowers.

————————————————————-

 

Battle of the Roses Indoor Games.

The next annual match  39th battle between

two Roses regions will be played on Saturday

1st April 2017 . Venue to be arranged.

—————————————————————————-

Past Results of Battle of the Roses Indoor

matches between the two Deaf Sports Councils.

Yorkshire (YDSC) & Lancashire (NWDSC)

38th match : 2016 at Oldham  :        NWDSC    4 – 3

37th match : 2015 at Scarborough : NWDSC    4  – 3

36th match : 2014 at Oldham  :          YDSC    4 – 3

35th match : 2013 at Hull  :                  YDSC    4 – 3

34th match : 2012 at Oldham :            YDSC    5 – 2

33rd match : 2011 at Scarborough :  YDSC    5 – 2

32nd match : 2010 at Blackpool :      YDSC    6 – 1

31st match :  2009 at Leeds :           NWDSC 

2008 : No match : NWDSC couldn’t raise a team.

30th match : 2007 at Oldham :        NWDSC

29th match : 2006 at Hull :               NWDSC

28th match : 2005 at Oldham :        NWDSC

27th match : 2004 at Sheffield :           YDSC

26th match : 2003 at Liverpool :     NWDSC

25th match : 2002 at Leeds :             NWDSC

24th match : 2001 at Manchester :  YDSC

23rd match : 2000 at Bradford :     YDSC   5 – 4

22nd match : 1999 at Oldham :  YHDSC

21st match : 1998 at Sheffield :   NWDSC   5 – 4

20th match : 1997 at Preston :     NWDSC   5 – 4

19th match : 1996 at Nottingham : NWDSC

18th match: 1995 at Manchester :  NWDSC

17th match : 1994 at Sheffield :       NWDSC   5 – 4

16th match : 1993 at Blackpool :    NWDSC

15th match : 1992 at Leeds :             NWDSC

14th match : 1991 at                                 YDSC

13th match : 1990 at Sheffield :      NWDSC

12th match : 1989 at St Helens :     NWDSC

11th match : 1988 at Hull :                 YHDSC

10th match : 1987 at Liverpool :     NWDSC

9th match : 1986 at Leeds :               NWDSC

8th match : 1985 at Lancaster :        YHDSC

7th match : 1984 at Sheffield :         NWDSC

6th match : 1983 at Manchester :   NWDSC

5th match : 1982 at Bradford :        NWDSC

4th match : 1981 at Oldham :          NWDSC   4 – 3

3rd match : 1980 at Leeds :              YHDSC    4 – 3

2nd match : 1979 at Liverpool :     NWDSC

1st match : 1978 at Bradford  :        YHDSC

Indoor Games 2015 – 2016 Results

Indoor Games Season 2015 – 2016 Results.

September   (M) Men League .(L)  Ladies  League.  

5th    (M) Wakefield 11 Bradford 9 (L) Wakefield 15 Leeds 5

12th  (M)  Bradford 11 Leeds 9

19th  (M)  Leeds 15 Wakefield 5  (L) Leeds 7 Wakefield 13

26th  (M) Bradford 7 Wakefield 13 (L) Wakefield 8 Leeds 12

October

3rd   (M) Leeds 10 Bradford 10 (L) Leeds 14 Wakefield 6

10th (M) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8

17th  Men  KO Cup Semi Finals 1st Leg 

Leeds 14 Hull 6  & Bradford 9 Wakefield 11 

Ladies K/O Cup Semi Final 1st Leg  Wakefield 14 Hull 2

24th (M)Wakefield v Bradford – Played on 2nd Jan 2016

31st (M) Bradford 10 Leeds 10 (L) Wakefield 10 Leeds 10

November

7th   YDSC   Meeting   at   Hull

14th (M) Leeds 10 Wakefield 10 (L) Leeds 9 Wakefield 11

21st  Men  KO Cup Semi Finals 2nd Leg      

Hull 11 Leeds 9  Leeds on 23 – 17 on agg.  &   

Wakefield 12 Bradford 8  Wakefield won 23 – 17  on agg.

Ladies K/O Cup Semi Final 2nd Leg.

Hull  5 Wakefield 7  Wakefield won 21 – 7 on agg.

28th (M) Bradford 17 Wakefield 3  (L) Wakefield 3 Leeds 17

Men League Table so far all played 6 matches

Bradford 64 pts Leeds 62 pts Wakefield 54 pts

Ladies League Table  so far Both played 7 matches

Leeds  74  pts Wakefield  66 pts

December

5th (M) Leeds v Bradford – Played on 27th Feb 2016

12th

19th

 Tue 29th at  Half Way House Competitions at Bradford

January 2016

2nd (M) Wakefield 13 Bradford 7   (from 24th Oct 2015)

(M) Wakefield v Leeds –   Played on 7th Feb 2016

9th    Clubs  5 x 3  K/ O  Competition at Wakefield.

Preliminary Round : Wakefield Ladies 5 Wakefield Men 4

1st Semi Final : Leeds Ladies 5 Leeds Men 0

2nd Semi Final to be played on 26th March 2016 at Leeds

16th (M) Wakefield 12 Bradford 8  (L) Wakefield 8 Leeds 12

23rd (M)    Bradford 12 Leeds 8

30th (M)  Leeds 7 Wakefield 13  (L) Leeds 8 Wakefield 12

February

6th    YDSC   Meeting   at  Wakefield

7th (M) Wakefiield 12 Leeds 8

13th (M) Bradford 10 Wakefield 10 (L) Wakefield 10 Leeds 10

20th (M)  Leeds 9 Bradford 11    (L)  Leeds 16 Wakefield 4

27th (M) Leeds 12 Bradford  8 (from 5th Dec 2015)

28th (M) Wakefield 6 Leeds 14

League positions so far : Ladies : Both played 11 matches

   Leeds = 120 points  Wakefiield = 100 points

Men :   All three clubs played 12  marches and

  all shared =  120 points   

March

5th  (M)  Wakefield 6 Leeds 14  (L) Leeds 5 Wakefield 15

12th (M)  Wakefield 9 Bradford 11  (L) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8

19th (M)  Bradford 7 Leeds 13

26th   Clubs 5 x 3 K/O Competition at Harehills Labour Club,

Leeds .   2nd Semi Final :  Bradford 5 Wakefield Ladies 1

Final : Bradford 5 Leeds Ladies 1

April

2nd   38th Annual Battle of the Roses  at Oldham Deaf

Social Club.  NWDSC 4 YDSC 3

9th   Men & Ladies K/O Cup  Finals  at  Hull.

 (M) Leeds  15 Wakefield 5 (L) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8 

16th  (M) Leeds 18 Wakefield 2  (L) Leeds 4 Wakefield 16

23rd (M) Bradford 10 Wakefield 10 (L) Wakefield 12 Leeds 8

30th  (M) Leeds 9 Bradford 11  (L) Leeds 13 Wakefield 7  

Final League positions : Men all played 16 matches.

Billiards : Leeds 54 pts Bradford & Wakefield 33 pts

Highest Break : Ihjaz Hussain (Bradford) 36

Snooker : Bradford 46 pts Leeds 41 pts Wakefield 33  pts

Highest Break : Ihjaz Hussain (Bradford)  22  

Darts : Wakefield 53 pts Leeds 39 pts Bradford 28 pts

Highest Shoot Out Finish : Karl Spotswood (Wakefield) 78  

5×3 Doms : Bradford 52 pts Leeds 40 pts Wakefield 28 pts

Points Aggregate : Leeds 174  Bradford 159  Wakefield 147

Ladies : Both played 16 matches.  

5×3 Doms (121 up) : Leeds 41 pts Wakefield 39 pts  

5×3 Doms (61 up) : Leeds 42 pts Wakefield 38 pts  

Plain Doinoes : Wakefield 42 pts Leeds 38 pts

Whist : Wakefield 43 pts Leeds 37 pts

Points Aggregate : Wakefield 162 Leeds 158 

May 7th   YDSC Dinner Dance at Northern Lights Suite,

Whitby Pavilion. Doors opens 5 pm for 6 pm Dinner

then Disco & Bar closes 12 midnight with 12.30 am finish.

14th  YDSC AGM at 1 pm at Wakefield and there will be

a buffet provided for the Presentation in the evening.

 

Fun Day Results on Tuesday 29th December 2015 at Bradford

Billiards (50 up) 5 entrants :

Winner : P. O’Connell

Runner Up : P. Wraithmell        

Finalists : I. Hussain & I. Ford

Snooker (3 reds and all colours) 8 entrants :

Winner : I. Hussain

Runner Up : P.O’Connell

Semi Finalists : I. Ford & M. Madden

Darts (Men 501 / Ladies 301 finish) 12 entrants :

Winner : I. Ford

Runner Up : C. Wright

Semi Finalists : J. Fretwell & S. Parker

Pairs Plain Dominoes (5 up) 8 entrants :

Winners : J. Beale & A. Hawkridge

Runners Up : J. Finney & K. Pell.

Semi Finalists : J. Fretwell & G.Gibson and

A. Pattison & S. Parker

Pairs 5’s.x3’s.Dominoes (61 up) 11 entrants :

Winners : I. Zotovns & J. Finney

Runners Up : J. Beale & A. Hawkridge

Semi Finalists : W. Finney & R. Gee and

K. Pell & S. Parker

Pairs Whist (5 up) 7 entrants :

Winners : C. Illingworth & A. Pattison

Runners Up : W. Finney & K. Lambert

Semi Finalists : M. Madden & M. Wraithmell and

N. Paul & E. Mulhern