Indoor Games 2013 – 2014 Results

Indoor Games Results 2013 – 2014

7th Sept 2013 : (M)  Bradford 10 Leeds 10  Sheffield 14 Wakefield 6

                          (L) Leeds 16  Wakefield 4

Men Best Darts Finish :     57 by J. Fretwell (Bradford)

14th Sept 2013 : (M)  Wakefield 15 Leeds 5  Sheffield 12 Bradford 8

                            (L)   Wakefield 6  Leeds 14

21st Sept 2013 : (M) Leeds 10 Sheffield 10  Bradford 12 Wakefield 8

Men Best Darts Finish :  84 by S. Nell  (Sheffield)

28th Sept 2013 : (M) Leeds 8  Bradford 12

 

12th Oct 2013  : (M) Wakefield 10  Bradford 10

19th Oct 2013  : (M) Bradford 12 Leeds 8   Sheffield 12  Wakefield  8

Billiards Highest Break : 30 by S. Nell (Sheffield)

                           (L) Leeds 7  Wakefield 13

26th Oct 2103  : (M) Leeds 13 Wakefield 7  Bradford 5  Sheffield 15

8th Nov  2013   : (M) Leeds 9 Sheffield 11  Wakefield 11 Bradford 9

16th Nov  2013 : (M) Wakefield 11 Leeds 9  Sheffield 15  Bradford 5

                           (L)  Wakefield 1 Leeds 19

23rd Nov  2013  : (M) Bradford 7 Wakefield 13

30th Nov  2013  : (M) Sheffield 15  Leeds 5

                             (L) Leeds 12  Wakefield 8

 28th Dec  2013  : Fun Day competitions at Sheffield

Fun Day Results on separate sheet.

4th   Jan 2014   : (M) Wakefield  7  Sheffield 13

11th Jan 2014   :  Men Knock Out Preliminary Round 1st Leg

              Leeds 6  Wakefield 14    Bradford  6  Sheffield 14                 

 Ladies League :  Wakefield 10  Leeds  10

18th Jan 2014   :  Men Knock Out Preliminary Round 2nd Leg

               Wakefield 8  Leeds 12     Wakefield won 22 – 18 on aggregate

  Sheffield 13  Bradford 7   Sheffield won  27 – 13  on aggregate

  Ladies League :   Leeds  10  Wakefield 10

 25th Jan 2014 : Pairs 5’s. x 3’s. Knock Out Competitions at Bradford

       14 pairs entered          Semi Finals results :

J. Marriott & W. Finney beat C. Regan & M. Wraithmell   121 – 115

G. Bailey & N. Paul  beat  E. Mulhern & P. Frain   121 –  63

Final :  G. Bailey & N. Paul beat J. Marriott & W. Finney  121 – 112

8th  Feb 2014   :   Men Knock Out Semi – Finals 1st Leg

Sheffield 16 Hull B 4     Hull A 16  Wakefield 4

   Ladies League :   Wakefield 10  Leeds 10

15th Feb 2014  :  Men Knock Out Semi – Finals 2nd Leg

Hull B 4  Sheffield 16   Sheffield won 32 – 8 on aggregate        

Wakefield  13  Hull A 7     Hull A won  23 – 17 on aggregate

                          (L) Leeds 8  Wakefield 12 

22nd Feb 2014 : Teams 5’s. x 3’s. Knock Out Competitions

at Wakefield .

Group A : Leeds A 4 Wakefield Ladies 5  Wakefield Men 5 Leeds A 4

Wakefield Ladies 2  Wakefield Men 7

Group B :  Leeds B 5  Sheffield 4   Bradford 5 Leeds B 4

                 Sheffield 4  Bradford 5

1st  Mar  2014 :  Teams Darts. Knock Out Competitions at Sheffield

                      CANCELLED DUE LACK OF ENTRIES

8th Mar  2014 : (M) Wakefield  9  Sheffield 11  Leeds 8  Bradford 12

                       (L)  Wakefield 5  Leeds 15  (L)

15th Mar 2014 : (M) Bradford  13  Sheffield 7

22nd Mar 2014 : (M) Leeds  8  Wakefield 12

                           (L) Leeds  14  Wakefield 

29th Mar 2014 : (M) Sheffield  16  Leeds  4     (L)  Wakefield 10  Leeds 10

Men Best Darts Finish :  100 by N. Paul (Leeds)

Men League Tables  ending 31st  March 2014    (All played 12 matches.)

        Billiards                           Snooker                      Darts                       5’s.x 3’s

Sheffield    35 pts             Sheffield  38 pts       Sheffield  41 pts       Sheffield   37 pts

Wakefield  33 pts             Bradford  37 pts       Bradford   32 pts     Wakefield  33 pts

Leeds          31 pts            Wakefield 31 pts       Leeds        Pts 27       Bradford    25 pts

Bradford   21 pts               Leeds       14 pts     Wakefield Pts 20         Leeds         25pts

             Total Men Aggregate :  1) Sheffield 151 pts    2) Wakefield   117 pts

                                                     3) Bradford   115 pts    4)  Leeds   97 pts

Billiards Highest Break :   30 by Simon Nell  (Sheffield) on 19th Oct 2013

Darts Best Shoot Out : 100 by Neil Paul (Leeds) on 29th March 2014

            Ladies League tables  ending 31st  March 2014(Both played 12 matches)

          Darts                      5’s.x 3’s                Plain Dominoes                    Whist 

      Leeds  42 pts      Wakefield 34 pts        Leeds       35 pts            Leeds       45 pts

Wakefield 18 pts       Leeds       26 pts        Wakefield 25 pts          Wakefield 15 pts

                  Total Ladies Aggregate :  Leeds  148 pts    Wakefield 92 pts

5th Apr 2014  Annual Battle of the Roses Match at Oldham Deaf Centre ,

Yorkshire  beat North West  by  4 games to 3 

12th Apr 2014 :  Pairs Whist Knock Out Competitions at

Harehills Labour Club , Leeds     8 Pairs entered  Semi Finals results :

A. Pattison & C. Illingworth beat  F. Kidd & M. Madden  9 – 0

S. Parker & D. Hirst  beat  c. Grant & M. Towler 9 – 8

Final : S. Parker & D. Hirst beat A. Pattison & C. Illingworth  9 – 8

19th Apr 2014 : Men Knock Out Final at Bradford

           Hull A  3  Sheffield 13

 Also  Teams 5’s. x 3’s. Knock Out Competitions  Semi Finals

S/F 1 :  G “A” : Wnrs Wakefield Men 5   G” B”  R- Up Leeds B  4

S/F 2 :  G”B”  Wnrs  Bradford  5   G”A” R-Up  Wakefield Ladies 4

       and Final   :   Wakefield Men 5  Bradford 3

26th Apr 2014 : Presentations Evening    at Wakefield

17th May 2014 :  Annual General Meeting at Bradford

            

 

Fun Day Results on Saturday 28th December 2013 at Sheffield

Billiards ( 50 up ) 8 entrants   Winner : Conal Grant   Runner Up : Dean Ryan

Semi – Finalists  : William Finney &  Peter Wood

Snooker ( 3 reds and all colours ) 8 entrants  Winner : Dean Ryan  

Runner Up : Simon Nell   Semi – Finalists  : Ricky Greaves  & Tracey Adams

Darts ( Men 501 finish Ladies 301 finish) 16 entrants  Winner : K. Spotswood 

Runner Up : Peter Wraithmell  Semi – Finalists : James Somerset & Susan Parker

Pairs Plain Dominoes ( 5 up ) Entrants 12 Pairs  Winners : Jean Finney & Janice Axe

Runners Up : John Fretwell &  Peter Wraithmell

Semi – Finalists : Diane Craven & Carol Nicholson  and Susan Parker & Kay Pell

Pairs 5’s.x3’s.Dominoes ( 121 up) Entrants 12 Pairs  Winners : Willaim Finney

& John Marriott   Runners Up : Ricky Greaves & Simon Nell

Semi – Finalists : Dean Ryan & Karl Spotswood  and Keith Lambert & Geoffrey Bailey

Ladies Pairs Whist ( 5 up ) Entrants 4 Pairs  Winners : Christine Illingworth

& Angela Pattison   Runners Up : Christine Regan & Margaret Wraithmell

Semi – Finalists : Kay Pell & Janice Axe  and Diane Craven & Jean Finney

Ladies Pool 4 Entrants   Winner :  Susan Parker  Runner Up : Tracey Adams

Semi – Finalists :  Kay Pell &  Senga Sprott

Competitions started at 12.30am and finished at 8.15pm